Home
>
>
>
Bali’s Tourism Statistics: Insights from April 2024

Bali’s Tourism Statistics: Insights from April 2024

Table of Contents
Bali hosted 503,194 international visitors in April 2024, marking a +7.24% increase compared to March 2024. Dive into more detailed Bali tourism data here!

According to the latest data unveiled by the Bali Central Bureau of Statistics on the 3rd of June 2024, the influx of foreign tourists reached 503,194 visits during April 2024.

This signifies an increase of +7.24% compared to March 2024.

For a comprehensive breakdown of these figures, please refer to the enlightening comparison presented below:

Exploring Foreign Tourist Visits to Bali: An Analysis of the 2023 Stats

Overall in 2023, a number of 5,273,258 foreign visitors deliberately chose Bali as their ultimate destination.

Visitor Highlights in 2023:

The average number of foreign visitors per month is approximately 439,438 visitors.

The minimum number of visitors in a month was 323,623 (February 2023).

The maximum number of visitors in a month was 541,353 (July 2023).

High Season: July 2023 saw a high number of visitors, indicating that this month might be part of the high tourist season for Bali.

Dips: There’s a noticeable dip in visits in November 2023. The reason for November’s decline requires further investigation.

2023 Overview:

In the year 2023, Bali played host to 5,273,258 international visitors, representing a +144.61% increase compared to the 2022 period.

This underscores Bali’s resilient tourism rebound and its enduring magnetism on the global stage.

2024 Analysis of the Foreign Tourist Visits to Bali

For the first 4 months of this year, from January to April 2024, Bali welcomed 1,847,735 foreign tourists, marking a significant increase of +28.54% compared to the corresponding period in the previous year. 

Analyzing the monthly data, we find that the average growth rate for foreign tourists in 2024 stands at 19.80%.

Tourist Visit Data from Airport and Port Arrivals for the Last 3 Months

Upon further exploration of the BPS data, we can divide these figures into two entry point as can be seen below:

NoArrivalsApr. 2024Mar. 2024Feb. 2024
1Ngurah Rai Airport502,870463,804454,398
2Port3245,423879

Countries Contributing the Most Tourists to Bali in April 2024

Bali experienced an increase in visitors during the month of April 2023, as reported by BPS. 

We saw travelers from Australia, India, China, France, United Kingdom, United States, South Korea, Malaysia, Germany, and Singapore flocking this captivating island, creating a vibrant tapestry of global travelers.

A Glimpse into April 2024’s Tourism Figures:

  • French tourists’ visits experienced the most significant growth, increasing by +94.22% from March to April 2024.
  • Visitors from Singapore had the steepest decline, decreasing by -33.13% from March to April 2024.

In summary, these observations offer a  glimpse into the changing dynamics of Bali’s tourism landscape.

Also read which countries contribute to Bali’s tourism from 2014 until 2022

Top 10 Countries Contributing the Most Tourists to Bali in April 2024

The Statistical Report released by the Central Bureau of Statistics sheds light on the key contributors to Bali’s bustling tourism scene in April 2024. 

Analyzing the data reveals the top ten countries that generated the highest influx of foreign tourists during this period.

NoCountryApr. 2024Mar. 2024Change (%)Shares (%)
1Australia117,508113,949+3.12%23.35%
2India44,19841,690+6.02%8.78%
3China35,11429,671+18.34%6.98%
4France26,36113,573+94.22%5.24%
5United Kingdom24,78527,114-8.59%4.93%
6United States21,53323,417-8.05%4.28%
7South Korea20,08516,019+25.38%3.99%
8Malaysia17,98415,092+19.16%3.57%
9Germany17,73717,610+0.72%3.52%
10Singapore13,38920,021-33.13%2.66%
11Other Countries164,500151,071+8.89%32.69%
TOTAL503,194469,227+7.24%100 %
Top 10 Countries Contributing the Most Tourists to Bali in April 2024

1. Australia

Australia saw a modest increase of +3.12% in tourist arrivals, reaching 117,508 in April 2024 compared to 113,949 in March 2024, Australia holds the largest share of total arrivals at 23.35%

Australia’s total visitors from January to April are 441,162 tourists.

2. India

India experienced a healthy growth of +6.02%, with tourist numbers rising from 41,690 in March 2024 to 44,198 in April 2024, India accounts for 8.78% of the total arrivals.

Its cumulative total from January to April 2024 is 152,229 tourists.

3. China

China showed significant growth, with an +18.34% increase in tourist arrivals, from 29,671 in March 2024 to 35,114 in April 2024, China contributes 6.98% to the total arrivals.

It has a cumulative total of 156,484 tourists from January to April 2024.

4. France

France had an outstanding increase of +94.22% in tourist arrivals, jumping from 13,573 in March 2024 to 26,361 in April 2024, France’s share of total arrivals is 5.24%.

French tourists recorded a cumulative total of 61,665 tourists from January to April 2024.

5. United Kingdom

The United Kingdom experienced a decline of -8.59%, with tourist numbers decreasing from 27,114 in March 2024 to 24,785 in April 2024, The UK accounts for 4.93% of the total arrivals.

UK’s total visitors are 87,715 tourists from January to April 2024.

6. United States

The United States saw a decrease of -8.05% in tourist arrivals, dropping from 23,417 in March 2024 to 21,533 in April 2024, The US holds a 4.28% share of the total arrivals.

American tourists recorded a cumulative total of 78,662 tourists from January to April 2024.

7. South Korea

South Korea experienced substantial growth, with a +25.38% increase in tourist arrivals, from 16,019 in March 2024 to 20,085 in April 2024. South Korea accounts for 3.99% of the total arrivals.

Cumulatively, it holds a total of 82,426 tourists from January to April 2024.

8. Malaysia

Malaysia showed notable growth, with a +19.16% increase in tourist arrivals, from 15,092 in March 2024 to 17,984 in April 2024. Malaysia’s share of total arrivals is 3.57%.

It has a cumulative total of 73,176 tourists from January to April 2024.

9. Germany

Germany experienced a slight increase of +0.72% in tourist arrivals, from 17,610 in March 2024 to 17,737 in April 2024. Germany accounts for 3.52% of the total arrivals.

10. Singapore

Singapore saw a significant decline of -33.13% in tourist arrivals, decreasing from 20,021 in March 2024 to 13,389 in April 2024. Singapore holds a 2.66% share of the total arrivals

Cumulatively, it holds a total of 60,662 tourists from January to April 2024.

Conclusion

After reading this data-driven article from us, we hope you can unlock Bali’s vast tourism potential and ignite your passion for investing in property on the island.

Explore the possibilities, seize the moment, and embark on a rewarding journey of property investment in Bali.


References:

Data taken from Bali Central Bureau Statistics

Armel Theurillat
General Manager at Bali Management Villas